Truth – Legends / List of Corpse-Burners

List of Corpse-Burners compiled by Dr. Portnoy
at the Ninth Fort and taken with him during the Escape

No.

Family+First name Age Origin Profession Comments

1.

Aharonovitz Tailor
2.  Babelski Rudolf 25
3. Beder Batia 16 Kovno Seamstress
4. Blum Vladislav 33 Poland
5. Borok Venetzian 58 Leningrad Pharmacist
6. Bruchankin Jacov 38 Leningrad Blacksmith
7. Businover Alexander 30 Melitopol Driver
8. Gelbtrunk Michael 24 Warsaw Baker [Itzchaki]
9. Gempl Berl  26 Kovno Butcher
10. Gerber Meishe 23 Kovno Carpenter
11. Griksht Liuba 18 Kovno
12. Gitlin Israel 25 Kovno
13. Deitch Mendl  19 Zarasai  Carpenter
14. Demantovitch Roza 19 Kovno Seamstress  [Dimantovitch]
15. Hirsch Meir 21 Troshkun Tailor
16. Vasilenko Ivan 37 Engineer [Ivan Leontevitz Leonov]
[Veselnitzki Israel]
17. Vilenski Shmuel        19 Kovno Tinsmith [Diskant Aba]
18. Vilentchuk Aharon 17 Kovno Building worker
19. Vitkin Nachum  37
20. Zacharenko Shepsl 24 Kiev  Blacksmith
21. Zimt Tzale   22 Kovno Upholsterer [Tzinman Bezalel]
22. Zimelevitch Meishe 27 Kovno Glazier
23. Chailovski Alexander 25 Leningrad Worker  [Podolski Alexander/Sashka]
24. Chas Mendl  26
25. Chananovitch Shmuel  21 Plungian  Film technician
26. Tovianski Viktor 46 Vitebsk  Driver
27. Jurtchenko Osip (Josef) 34 Orel  Hatter
28. Kliachhandler Jefim 26 Odessa  Watchmaker
29. Kurganov Vasili  21 Kupishok Farmer   [Kunishkiai]
30. Kurganov Makar 28 Kupishok Farmer  [Kunishkiai]
31. Kurganov Arseni  31 Kupishok Farmer  [Kunishkiai]
32. Kislov Josef               39 Mogilev  Shoemaker
33. Kaplan Shleime 24 Lutzk  Baker [Kaplun]
34. Kvitkovski Michael  30 Uliansk Technician  [Kotler]
35. Krakinovski Pinia 20 Kovno Locksmith
36. Lochnitski Israel, Srolik 35
37. Levin Meishe 37 Vandzhiogala Carpenter
38. Lortishin Avraham 38 Berditchev Locksmith
39. Maister Yudl  35 Kovno [Tailor]
40. Maneiskin Aharon  19 Vilna Worker
41. Nemirov Michael 52 Moscow Doctor [Nemionov   Moisei]
42. Sankin Vladimir 32 Leningrad Pastry-cook
43. Eidlson Shimon 27 Kovno Electrician
44. Estis Michael 27 Odessa Electrician
45. Faitelson Henoch  21 Kovno Mechanic Driver [Alex, Alter]
46. Fridman Tuvia  37 Kovno  Tailor
47. Pilvinski Jonas  25 Kovno  Electrician
48. Pilovnik Tuvia 20 Kovno  Barber
49. Portnoy Mikolas 55 Kovno  Doctor
50. Pustelnikov Pavel 23 Kiev Locksmith
51. Rogovetz Anatoli 28 Kiev Airplane Mechanic  [Garnik]
52. Rudanski Aharon 25 Sverdlovsk Doctor
53. Ribakov Grigori 34 Odessa Farmer
54. Rubinfeld Herman 25 Lvov Worker
55. Shtulman Boris 30 Dnepropetrovsk Carpenter
56. Shalit Hirsh [Grisha] 19 Kovno Launderer
57. Shapenshtein Ovsei 24 Bialystok Worker  [Tzafershtein]
58. Shachov Roma  38 Piatigorsk Locksmith  [Roman]
59. Shmidt [Shepsl] Kovno
60. Shuster Rabbi  [Shusterman Gabriel]
61. Sher Meir 17 Vorna  Worker
62. Shklover Pavl  46 Doctor
63. Shkliar Ilia   36 Leningrad   Worker
64. Helena Metcheslavna Warsaw Teacher